Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Stressfree Marine Pty Ltd ABN 72110746944 – PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.stressfreemarine.com.au (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

  1.     Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1.     Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

  1.     Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

  1.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

  1.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

  1.     Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

  1.     Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Stressfree Marine Pty Ltd ABN: 72110746944

Visit our Contact page.

Last update: 1 June 2016

This policy is provided by legalvision.com.au

  • I am writing… to congratulate and thank you most sincerely for the outstanding customer service and your commitment to maintain the highest standards in product quality.

    (We) have been happily using your anchor for many years now and your most recent assistance during the servicing and upgrading of our three units has further reinforced our confidence in your products and respect for your people.

    Peter Bailey and Steve Johnson
  • I have sworn by this winch thus far and it was a must have unit on my vessel.

    Alex Tindall
  • The good people at Streaker Boats had one of your winches fitted to their boats on display at the Melbourne Boat Show, and I was impressed. I will be recommending Stressfree.

    Graham Simester
  • I chose a Stressfree from my knowledge of other competitor’s products from working in the boating industry, but also after much research on the internet and several boat shows to look at comparisons.  I am extremely happy with my new winch and would recommend to anyone thinking of purchasing one, to speak to the team at Stressfree.  They build a great Aussie product that is better than the rest!! Support great Australians.

    Phil Dudley
  • When making the decision to purchase an anchor winch I had choice. The quality and performance is exceptional. For the past 4 years our Stressfree winch has been totally stress-free. It has never missed a beat and made anchor retrieval so easy.

    When I renew my boat in about 12 months’ time I will not consider any other product when it comes to boat winches. Great product, great backup service. Thanks to you and your team. Now time to go fishing ….

    Jim Tanner
  • No wonder Stressfree is number one in your field, when you can provide backup service like you have.

    Graeme McKinnell
  • I recently purchased a Stressfree NG Series Freefall anchor winch on my Northbank boat, and would like to express my congratulations for the professional and expert advice received from all your staff.

    The user handbook along with the labelling of the wiring loom made installation so easy. I would not hesitate to recommend Stressfree to anyone seeking to buy an anchor winch.

    Tony Gepp
  • Congratulations and many thanks to the team at Stressfree for a great product but equally for their fantastic after sales support!

    Phil Dudley
  • The winch works a treat. I would not hesitate recommending a Stressfree winch to anyone looking to replace or fitting on a new boat. I have the same winch on one of my other boats and will possible look  at re-building my old winch to fit to another boat I own.

    Darren Smedley
  • You guys are the BEST – always give 100% – great Aussie service – pity more businesses didn’t have the same ethics.

    Jose Legge
  • Thank you so much. The support offered over the phone (on Christmas Day!) allowed us to problem solve quickly, identify the problem and repair. I hope you share this because we will relay this sentiment to our friends and members of the fishing club regarding your friendliness, professionalism and fantastic customer support.

    Con and Sebastian